O.M.T. OFFICINE MECCANICHE TORINO S.p.A.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEMS

20 July 2018, 2:38 am
   

Web Privacy Policy

General introduction

This website is owned and managed by O.M.T. Officine Meccaniche Torino S.p.A. As a result of the use of this website, data relating to identified or identifiable individuals or legal entities, considered personal data as defined under Legislative Decree 196/03, may be processed.

O.M.T. Officine Meccaniche Torino S.p.A., in line with current Italian data protection laws, undertakes to guarantee the privacy and the security of each website navigator's personal data, even when the Internet is accessed from abroad. This page describes the procedures used to manage the website with regard to the processing of the personal data supplied by site users.

Detailed information regarding processing, as per Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 – Personal Data Protection Code - is provided on each page where services are offered. These disclosure statements aim to define the data processing limits and procedures for each service so that the customer/visitor may freely provide consent and authorise collection of his/her personal data and its subsequent use.

Type of data processed

This website offers informative and interactive content. During site navigation, information regarding the customer, or more generally regarding the visitor to the site, may be acquired as follows:

Navigation data
During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to run this site collect personal data, which is implicitly transmitted through the use of Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but could, by its very nature, and if processed and integrated with third-party data, allow Users to be identified.
IP addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name and Web referring or exit pages, information on pages visited by the User within the site, access time, length of stay on each page, clickstream analysis and other parameters regarding the operating system and the User's IT environment all fall under this category of data.
This technical/IT data is collected and used on an aggregated and anonymous basis exclusively to improve quality of service and obtain statistics on site use.
This data is not associated with Users who may access this site or certain areas of it by using an authentication system based on the use of a username and password.

Data voluntarily supplied by the customer/visitor
These cases involve the customer/visitor entering his/her personal data on the site after reading detailed information in order to access personally selected services.
"Opt-in" and "Opt-out" policies: in all cases, appropriate detailed information is provided and, where required, consent for the processing of personal data is obtained before a given service is activated. Said consent may be revoked at any time, whereby the ability to use the service in question is lost.
Specific information is gradually provided or displayed on pages of the site that offer specific services on request.

Data from minors
O.M.T. Officine Meccaniche Torino S.p.A. does not allow minors under 18 years of age to supply personal data.

Data retention
Data collected is retained only for the amount of time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing.
Once the service has been provided, all personal data required to activate and manage the service requested will be deleted, in accordance with data retention policies, unless otherwise requested by government or legal authorities or otherwise stipulated by law.

JavaScript
This is a technique used as an alternative to direct analysis of Web server log files.
It consists of collecting and processing navigation data using dedicated JavaScript code in the HTML pages deemed of interest. This technique is also used in newsletters sent out via e-mail.
This website uses the external Web analysis service provided by Google Analytics, which uses javascript technology to allow the website to analyse how Users use this site. The information generated regarding use of the website by the User (including his/her IP address) will be sent and stored on the servers of Google Analytics. Google Analytics will use this information to track and examine use of the site, to compile reports on site activities for the website operators, and to provide other services relating to website activities and to use of the Internet. Google Analytics may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or when said third parties process the abovementioned information on behalf of Google Analytics. Google Analytics will not associate your IP address with any other data in possession of Google Analytics. By using this website, the User consents to the processing of his/her personal data by Google Analytics for the abovementioned purposes and procedures.

©2012 OMT
officine meccaniche torino S.p.A.

office: via Ferrero, 67/A
10090 Cascine Vica - Rivoli (TO) ITALY
Stabilimento: via Di Vittorio, 25/A
10090 Cascine Vica - Rivoli (TO) ITALY
Ph: +39 011 95 05 334 (r.a.)
Fax: +39 011 95 75 474
omt@omt-torino.com